Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. At The 10 Day Smoothie Cleanse, we want to ensure your internet experience is rewarding and enjoyable. This Privacy Policy is indicative of our commitment to security and privacy. This policy describes how we collect information from the end users of our services henceforth, “Services” and those who access our Services but do not register for an account henceforth, “Visitors”, and anyone who purchases our Products henceforth, “Members”. Please review the Privacy Policy carefully, as access to and use of the website is indicative of your compliance.

We have created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and security. This Privacy Policy describes how our company collects information from all end users of our Internet services (the “Services”)-those who access some of our Services but do not have accounts (“Visitors”) as well as those who may purchase Products and/or pay a monthly service fee to subscribe to the Service (“Members”)-what we do with the information we collect, and the choices Visitors and Members have concerning the collection and use of such information. We request that you read this Privacy Policy carefully.

How We Collect and Use Personal Information

The 10 Day Smoothie Cleanse collects information in different ways and we use it primarily to offer a customized experience for those who use our Products and Services, but generally this information is not shared with third parties. However, we may disclose some personal information in special circumstances, such as when you have given permission ahead of time or when disclosure is required by law or the unique cases described below:

Registration: Members may be required to provide personal information when they sign up for products or services including: name, address, telephone number, and billing information (such as a credit card number).
The personal information which is collected from Members is used to manage the Member’s individual account, such as their billing. This information will not be shared with any third parties unless there exist special circumstances or it is specifically stated otherwise.

In instances where The 10 Day Smoothie Cleanse partners with another company to promote services, the partner may be provided with certain personal information of Members such as the name, address, and username of those who have already subscribed to Services in an effort for joint promotion to which The 10 Day Smoothie Cleanse has access.

In the event of this, personal information is not used by the partner for any other reason. We might also generate non-identifying profiles from the personal information of Members which is used to sell advertisements which appear on our Services.

Our Company Partners and Sponsors: Some products and services are offered in conjunction with a non-affiliated partner, independent contracted seller, or affiliate. The partner may require some personal information from Members in order to provide the aforementioned products or services. In such instances, Members will be notified before that information is collected and/or transferred and can choose to opt out of that particular service or product at that time.
In addition to this, our partners might advertise or have co-branded web pages which are co-sponsored by independent contracted sellers, non-affiliated partners, or affiliates. As such, our company might share non-identifying information as mentioned above, but not personal information with such partners in an effort to administer co-branded services or products.

Online Shopping: On some websites you are able to purchase products or services, or you can register to receive such information as catalogues, newspapers, or product updates. In these cases you may be asked to provide contact information, including your name, address, email address, phone number, and credit/debit card information.

Should you complete a transaction on behalf of someone else on an aforementioned affiliate site or web page, such as sending an online gift directly to the recipient, you may be required to provide information about the recipient including their name, address, and phone number. The 10 Day Smoothie Cleanse has no control over third parties’ use of this personal information. As such, you should exercise caution when doing so.
Should you order products or services directly from our company for the same reason, we use personal information only to process the order. This information will not be shared with any third parties except where it is required to complete the order.

Online Advertisements: Our Company may choose to display online advertisements. In such cases, we share non-identifying information about Members and Visitors which is collected through the registration process, online surveys, and promotions. In some instances, this non-identifying information is used to tailor advertisements. Our company does not share personal information about Members or Visitors with joint venture companies or advertisers.

Responses to Email Inquiries: When Members or Visitors submit email inquiries to our company, the return email address will be used to respond to the inquiry. Our company does not use this return email address for any other purpose nor will the email address be shared with any third parties.

Voluntary Customer Surveys: We may periodically send business and individual customer surveys. We encourage all customers to participate in such surveys as they provide important information that can help our company to improve upon the existing and new products and services offered. Your personal information and responses to such surveys remains strictly confidential, even when the survey is conducted by third parties. Participation in such surveys is complete voluntary.

Our Company may choose to take information received from Customer Surveys and combine it with the responses of other customers in an effort to improve the quality of service offered to customers and to develop new products and services. This aggregated and non-identifying information may be shared with a third party.

Promotions: Our Company may have drawings, games, polls, contests, sweepstakes, or other promotions sponsored by or co-branded with a third party. In some cases we may have to supply personally identifiable information of the winners to said third parties. Our company has no control over the manner by which the third parties use this information.

You may be entered into drawings, games, polls, contests, sweepstakes, or other promotions sponsored by or co-branded with a third party by making a purchase from us or by providing personally identifiable information to us for another purpose. When the winning entries are selected, only the names and personally identifiable information of those winners will be shared with the entity responsible for administering the contest, so that the winners can be notified

Special Cases: Our Company policy includes not sharing or using the personal information of Members of Visitors in ways unrelated to the ways listed above without also providing the Member or User in question with an opportunity to prohibit or opt out of such unrelated uses.

However, we may choose to disclose personal information about Members or Visitors for any reason if, in our sole discretion, we believe that it is reasonable. Examples of such situations include to satisfy credit agencies, collection agencies, law enforcement, to satisfy laws such as the Child Online Privacy Act, the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, or to satisfy governmental or legal requests for such information; we may also choose to disclose said information if it is necessary to contact, identify, or bring legal action against someone who is violating our Terms or Service or other user policies.

Our company does not maintain a process for individual consumers to review and request changes to their personally identifiable information collected on our Website or online service.
The effective date of this privacy policy is located at the end of the Privacy Policy under the heading “Last Updated”.

Depending on the activity of a Visitor in our Website or online services, “personally identifiable information” may be collected, in addition to the parameters established in this document. In this instance, the term “personally identifiable information” means all information that can be used to identify an individual, information which is collected online by our company and maintained in accessible form. It includes :

(1) A first and last name.
(2) A home or physical address, including street name and city or town.
(3) An e-mail address.
(4) A telephone number.
(5) A social security number.
(6) Any other identifier which permits physical or online contact for a specific individual.
(7) Information concerning a user that the Website or online service collects online, from the user, and maintains in a personally identifiable form, in combination with an identifier described in this privacy policy.

Under California Law SB 27, California residents have the right to receive, once a year, information about third parties with whom we have shared information about you or your family for their marketing purposes during the previous calendar year, if any, and a description of the categories of personal information shared. To make such a request, please send an email to Privacy@PrivacyRequest.com and please include the phrase “California Privacy Request” in the subject line, the domain name of the Web site you are inquiring about, along with your name, address and email address. We will respond to you within thirty days of receiving such a request.

Cookies

The term “cookies” refers to small data files placed on your hard drive when you visit individual websites. Our company may use these cookies to collect, store, and track information for statistical purposes which are designed to improve the products and services we provide as well as to manage our telecommunications network. As a visitor or Member, our company may use a cookie to save your settings and to offer you personalized services. These cookies will not allow third parties any access to your customer information. Be aware, however, that if you visit third parties where you are prompted to log-in, you may be required to accept cookies. Advertisers and partners may have their own cookies over which we have no control. We expressly disclaim responsibility for any information that is collected through them.

Our Company is committed to Children’s Privacy and as such, we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 as well as any applicable laws. As such, the use of our Website is restricted to persons eighteen years or older.

YOU MUST BE EIGHTEEN (18) YEARS OR OLDER TO ACCESS THIS WEB SITE. IF YOU ARE UNDER EIGHTEEN YEARS OF AGE, YOU ARE NOT PERMITTED TO ACCESS THIS WEB SITE FOR ANY REASON.

Public Forums: Please remember that any information you may disclose in any Member Directory, or other public areas of our Web sites or the Internet, becomes public information. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose personal information in these public areas.

Our Commitment to Data Security: Services and Websites we sponsor utilize data security measures intended to protect against loss, misuse, and alternation of any information under our control. We make every effort to ensure the security and integrity of our networks but cannot guarantee that all security measures can prevent against third party hackers who obtain this information illegally.

Questions about Our Privacy Policy: Should you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy or our practices therein, you can contact us through the contact information located on our “Contact Us” page on the Website.

Revisions to This Policy: Our Company reserves the right to revise, amend, or modify this privacy policy, our Terms of Service agreement, and any other policies and agreements at any time and in any manner by way of updating this posting. Your use of the Website after such changes have been implemented constitutes an acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes. Please consult this privacy policy prior to every use of our Website for any changes.

Opting Out: Should you wish to no longer receive any email communication from our company, you can send an email to contact@10daysmoothiecleanse.com and we will remove your information from our database.

Additionally, listed at the bottom of any email sent by our company is an unsubscribe link which, when clicked, will automatically unsubscribe you